search
AUSTRALIA DAY HONOURS

Honours for Jewish Aussies

A number of Jewish Australians have received Australia Day Honours this year for their significant contributions to both country and community.

Mazal tov to our honourees, who make up the 1,042 Australians who have been recognised in this year’s Australia Day Honours.

“Recipients come from all parts of the country,” said Governor-General David Hurley.

“They have served and had an impact in just about every field you can imagine; their stories and backgrounds are diverse. We value their service, thank them for their hard work and selflessness and, today, celebrate them.

For the second consecutive Honours list, the majority of recipients in the General Division are women.

Full coverage in next week’s AJN.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AM)

June Factor (VIC)
For significant service to literature, to history, and to the community.

Professor Steven Faux (NSW)
For significant service to rehabilitation medicine, and to medical research.

Ron Ferster (NSW)
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

John Foreman.

John Foreman (VIC)
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly music, and to the community.

Catherine Fritz-Kalish (NSW)
For significant service to the corporate sector through developing public policy.

Julian Gold (NSW)
For significant service to medicine as a clinical epidemiologist and researcher, and to community health.

Professor Roy Green (NSW)
For significant service to business, and to tertiary education in the fields of science, technology and innovation.

Professor Gisela Kaplan.

Professor Gisela Kaplan (NSW)
For significant service to science education through research into animal behaviour.

Peter Lewinsky (VIC)
For significant service to the community, to public administration, and to business.

Jonathan Pinshaw (NSW) (Posthumous)
For significant service to business, and to the Jewish community.

Richard Potok (NSW)
For significant service to the Indigenous community, to education, and to the law.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (OAM)

Vic Alhadeff.

Vic Alhadeff (NSW)
For service to the Jewish community, and to the media.

Starlette Beaumont (Isaacs) (NSW)
For service to medicine, and to community health.

Vivienne Elton (VIC)
For service to psychiatry, and to the community.

George Freund (NSW)
For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Lesley Gaspar (VIC)
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Peter Gaspar (VIC)
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Frank Greenstein (VIC)
For service to the community through political engagement.

Gary Inberg (NSW)
For service to the Jewish community of New South Wales, and to business.

Tonina Joel (VIC)
For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Barbara Kessel (VIC)
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Devorah Komesaroff
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria

Colin Krycer (VIC)
For service to the LGBTIQ community.

Peter Levi (VIC)
For service to business, and to the community.

Arne Rubinstein (NSW)
For service to youth.

Rose Temple (NSW)
For service to the Jewish community.

read more:
comments