Mazal tov to our Queen’s Birthday honorees
The Queen wasn't the only one with a reason to celebrate on Monday morning, with 38 Jewish Australians recognised in the Queen's Birthday honours list.
The Queen wasn’t the only one with a reason to celebrate on Monday morning, with 38 Jewish Australians recognised in the Queen’s Birthday honours list.
The AJN wishes a hearty mazal tov to each recipient. For full interviews with our honorees, pick up a copy of this week’s AJN out on Thursday.
Companion of the Order (AC)
The Honourable Dr Annabelle Claire BENNETT AO SC, NSW
For eminent service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the field of intellectual property, to higher education, and to sports arbitration.
Emeritus Professor Leo RADOM, NSW
For eminent service to science, particularly to computational chemistry, as an academic, author and mentor, and to international scientific bodies.
Officer of the Order (AO)
Dr Rachael Linda KOHN, NSW
For distinguished service to the broadcast media, particularly radio, as a creator, producer and presenter, and to Jewish studies.
Ms Carol Judith SCHWARTZ AM, VIC
For distinguished service to the community as a supporter of women in leadership roles, to social justice advocacy, and to business.
Member of the Order (AM)
Mr Joseph BORENSZTAJN, VIC
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations
Mr Trevor Sydney COHEN, VIC
For significant service to the Jewish community, and to heritage preservation
Ms Anna FIENBERG, NSW
For significant service to literature as an author
Ms Margaret Charlotte FISCHER, SA
For significant service to the festival sector, and to the LGBTIQ community
Mr Robert Bruce HERSHAN, VIC
For significant service to the textile industry, and to the Jewish community
Mr Harry HOFFMAN OAM, WA
For significant service to the community through charitable organisations
Ms Daryl Ann KARP, ACT
For significant service to the arts, particularly to the museum and galleries sector
Mr David Milton KRASNOSTEIN, VIC
For significant service to the law through equitable access to justice
Professor Gilah Chaja LEDER, VIC
For significant service to higher education, and to the Jewish community of Victoria
Mr Rodney David LEVIS, NSW
For significant service to the fashion retail and manufacturing industry, and to the community
Associate Professor Leo Arieh PINCZEWSKI, NSW
For significant service to medicine, particularly to the advancement of knee surgery
Dr Joseph Abraham REICH, VIC
For significant service to ophthalmology
Dr Leon Abraham SIMONS, NSW
For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to education
Dr David Mark THURIN, VIC
For significant service to sporting organisations, and to community health.
Dr Gary Hilton WEISS, NSW
For significant service to business, and to the community
Medal of the Order (OAM)
Ms Vivienne BENSKY, WA
For service to the Jewish community of Perth
Mrs Vivien Margaret BRASS, VIC
For service to the Jewish community
Dr George Peter DEUTSCH, VIC
For service to the community through a range of roles
The late Mr Moshe Majer FISZMAN, VIC
For service to the Jewish community
Mr Alexander GELMAN, NSW
For service to the community through charitable initiatives
Mrs Eleanore GOODRIDGE, NSW
For service to the community through charitable initiatives
Mr Roland Errol GRIDIGER, NSW
For service to the performing arts through administrative roles
Mr Alain Maurice GROSSBARD, VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations
Mr Leslie Julius KAUSMAN, VIC
For service to sport, and to the community
Mrs Patricia Ann KEITH, VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations
Mr Richard Alexander LEDER, VIC
For service to the community through charitable organisations
Mr Robert MAGID, NSW
For service to business and commerce, and to the Jewish community
The late Mr Michael NEUHAUSER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne
Mrs Eva RATHNER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria
Mrs Ruth SCHEUER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria
Ms Juliet SEIFERT, NSW
For service to the pharmaceutical and therapeutic goods sectors
Mr Samuel STEIF, NSW
For service to the Jewish community
Dr Anatoly TRACHTENBERG, NSW
For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner
Ms Barbara WERTHEIM, VIC
For service to women
For a full list of citations, click here.
comments