Mid-June sport shorts from Sydney
search
VARIOUS SPORTS

Mid-June sport shorts from Sydney

AUSTRALIA CUP FOOTBALL

Hakoah out in epic round 7 penalty shootout

Hakoah FC’s impressive winning run in the 2022 Australia Cup ended in cruel fashion in round 7 on Tuesday night, when they lost a mammoth penalty shootout to State League One rivals Bonnyrigg, that lasted almost 20 nail-biting minutes, and 14 sets of penalty attempts.

Jewish players in Hakoah’s line-up were Ryan Blumberg, Jordan Koton, and Jesse Hirschowitz.

After a goalless first half, Hakoah scored in the 59th minute via a Yianni Spyrakis header, and looked in control until conceding a late own goal.

Neither side could score in extra-time, and Bonnyrigg eventually prevailed 11-10 in the penalty shootout.

It was the last round before 10 A-League teams enter the final stages of this annual national knockout football competition.

Hakoah FC chairman Paul Heilig said he “couldn’t be prouder of our fight tonight”.

JUNIOR AND MEN’S FOOTBALL

Great time had at junior Gala day

With almost no Miniroos or junior games scheduled for Maccabi-Hakoah FC teams during the June long weekend in the Eastern Suburbs Football Association (ESFA), the club’s committee decided to organise a gala day on June 12 with Pagewood Junior FC.

It proved an excellent idea, as U8 to U12 boys and girls teams from both clubs enjoyed playing football together under bright sunshine, which was so lacking earlier this season.

Even better, most of the gala day games were close, including three draws, and five games with a one-goal margin.

Coach Hugo Jacoby with the Maccabi-Hakoah U8 girls team before their 8-4 win over Pagewood at last Sunday’s gala day.

In the two ESFA U15 boys’ matches that did go ahead, the Maccabi-Hakoah Eagles had a 2-2 draw with Glebe, and the Maccabi-Hakoah Hawks beat Easts 4-0, through a brace to A Buchman, and a goal each to J Pearlman and D Katz.

Meanwhile in round 10 of ESFA men’s football, Maccabi-Hakoah teams struggled.

Robbie Ezekiel and Daniel Danilov both scored in their 2-4 loss to Easts in Saturday division 1, and in Sunday division 1, the Blues lost 0-1 to the South-east Eagles after conceding a goal in the opening minute, and missing a sitter in the dying minutes.

In Division 2, Giora Glock scored for the Maccabi men in their 1-2 loss to second-placed Easts.

A Division 3 match was deferred, and in over-45s division 1, Maccabi-Hakoah made up for a 0-7 drubbing the week before by defeating Maroubra 2-0, with goals scored by Mark Skurnik and David Hirst, to remain in first place by one point.

The Masada College intermediate football boys’ team wearing their medals.

SCHOOL SPORT

Top results for Masada

Masada College’s intermediate boys’ football team won their division final 2-1 at Hills Grammar last week by scoring the deciding goal less than a minute into extra-time against Arden College.

In more good news for Masada, Sam Goldin came 11th at the CIS Cross Country Carnival, posting a PB time, and is a reserve for next month’s All Schools Cross Country Championships.

RUGBY

Maccabi win Kosher Cup

Australia’s men’s rugby team for the Maccabiah Games continued their winning ways on June 9, winning the “Kosher Cup” practice match 31-12 over the Northern Saints in St Ives.

Their last match before the Games will be this Saturday from 3.15pm at Woollahra Oval, versus Lane Cove.

BASKETBALL

Maccabi juniors represent Sydney

MAZAL tov to Maccabi NSW Basketball Club juniors Cooper Rosen (U14), Jordan Sher (U14) and Josh Kopp (U12).

The trio earned selection to represent the Sydney Comets at a tournament in Melbourne during the long weekend.

read more:
comments